GBIC

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1G Fiber channel

Giga-Bit Interface Converter (GBIC) Transceiver Modules available with:

  • Copper GBIC Modules
  • Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
  • CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
  • Single Fiber Strand (Bi-Di) GBIC Modules
  • Supports various wavelengths such as 850nm, 1300nm, 310nm, 1550nm and CWDM, and distances up to 80km
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for optical monitoring capability compliant with SFF-8472 (Internal/ External Calibration)
  • Supports Normal Operating Temperature 0 to +70 degree Celsius
  • 2 years warranty with optional extended warranty up to 5 years
 

Ordering Information

Temperature Option : Standard Temperature - 0°C to +70°C

 

Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules

 

Standard

Data Rate Part Number Type Wavelength Distance
(km)
TX Power (dBm) RX Sens. (dBm) Fiber Budget (dB) Datasheet
  SV-GB-SX MM 850nm 0.55 -9 to -3 -18 to 0 6
  SV-GB-LX1 SM 1310nm 10 -9 to -3 -20 to -3 11
1Gb/s SV-GB-LX2 SM 1310nm 20 -9 to -3 -20 to -3 11
  SV-GB-LX4 SM 1310nm 40 -5 to 0 -24 to -1 19
  SV-GB-LX8 SM 1550nm 80 0 to 5 -26 to -3 26
 

 

CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules

 

Standard

Data Rate Part Number Type Wavelength Distance
(km)
TX Power (dBm) RX Sens. (dBm) Fiber Budget (dB) Datasheet
1Gb/s SV-GB-LX4C## SM 1270nm ~ 1610nm 40 -5 to 0 -24 to -3 19
  SV-GB-LX8C## SM 1270nm ~ 1610nm 80 0 to 5 -26 to -3 26
## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm, 45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm

 

Single Fiber Strand GBIC Modules

 

Standard

Data Rate Part Number Type Wavelength Distance
(km)
TX Power (dBm) RX Sens. (dBm) Fiber Budget (dB) Datasheet
  SV-GB-ESX1 SM 1310TX 1550RX 2 -11 to -3 -20 to -3 9
  SV-GB-ESX2 SM 1550TX 1310RX 2 -11 to -3 -20 to -3 9
  SV-GB-LX21 SM 1310TX 1550RX 20 -9 to -3 -20 to -1 11
  SV-GB-LX22 SM 1550TX 1310RX 20 -9 to -3 -20 to -1 11
1Gb/s SV-GB-LX23 SM 1310TX 1490RX 20 -5 to 0 -24 to -1 19
  SV-GB-LX24 SM 1490TX 1310RX 20 -5 to 0 -24 to -1 19
  SV-GB-LX41 SM 1310TX 1550RX 40 -5 to 0 -24 to -1 19
  SV-GB-LX42 SM 1550TX 1310RX 40 -5 to 5 -24 to -1 19
  SV-GB-LX43 SM 1310TX 1490RX 40 -5 to 0 -24 to -1 19
  SV-GB-LX44 SM 1490TX 1310RX 40 -5 to 0 -24 to -1 19