STARMUX

 smux

Wavelength Division Multiplexing

a technology which multiplexes multiple optical carrier signals on a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths (colors) of light to carry each individual signal

  • Increase capacity on routes with fiber exhaustion
  • Inexpensive alternative to installing more fiber or leasing additional fibers

Mux/ Demux Module

starmux

Starview CWDM Value Proposition

Easy deployment and flexible implementation

  •  “Plug and play,” no configuration of CWDM components
  •  Enable point-to-point, hub-and-spoke, ring, and meshed
  •  architectures on top of Singlemode ring

Flexibility

  •  Allow flexible and highly available multi-service network design with multi-protocol media converters
  •  Mixture of high and low bandwidths, electrical or optical interfaces

Scalability

  •  Provide scalable Ethernet bandwidth between 100Mb and 10Gbps over existing fiber link

Investment protection

  •  Use existing standard optical ports on switches and routers
  •  Increase bandwidth on existing fiber infrastructure

CWDM OADM

starmux

 

 

 

Key Features

 

  •  Single fiber transmission able to multiplex 18 CWDM channels (Not many competitors can do 18CH CWDM over 1 single fiber), usually connected at the BBU
  • • Single fiber Optical Add and Drop of CWDM channels (available with 3CH/ 4CH/ 6CH/ 9CH), usually connected at the RRU

 

 

CWDM Regenerator 

Full Bi-Directional 3R functionality per each service

Flexible, user configurable Multirate Interfaces support for:

  • • FE, GbE, 10G Eth LAN/WAN , STM1/4/16/64, OC3/OC12/OC48/OC192, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 1/2/4/8/10/16G FC
  • • CPRI : 614.4Mbit/s, 1228.8 Mbit/s, 2457.6 Mbit/s, 3072.0 Mbit/s, 4915.2 Mbit/s , 6144.0 Mbit/s ,9830.4 Mbit/sec

Performance Monitoring on all interfaces
Transparent, Ultra Low latency 
Integrated CWDM Mux/DeMux) inside the unit
Dual redundant pluggable AC/DC PSU and FAN unit

 cw a

 

 

Specification

1 Channel Optical Add/Drop (4 ch. group) Specific Optical Specs

• Operating Wavelength: 1500nm ~ 1620nm
• Center Wavelength (λc): 1510nm ~ 1610nm
• Add/Drop Ch. Max Insertion Loss: 0.7 dB
• Pass Ch. Max Insertion Loss: 1.0 dB

1 Channel Optical Add/Drop (8 ch. group) Specific Optical Specs

• Operating Wavelength: 1460nm ~ 1620nm
• Center Wavelength (λc): 1470nm ~ 1610nm
• Add/Drop Ch. Max Insertion Loss: 0.7 dB
• Pass Ch. Max Insertion Loss: 1.0 dB

General Optical Specs(applies to all CWDM configurations)

• Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C): <0.005
• Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/°C): <0.002
• Polarization Dependent Loss (dB): <0.1
• Polarization Mode Dispersion (PS): <0.1
• Directivity (dB): >50
• Return Loss (dB): >45
• Maximum Power Handling (mW): 500

Environment

• Operating Temperature:-5°C~+75°C
• Storage Temperature:-40°C~85°C
Note: Above specification are for device without connector

 

 

CWDM Mux/Demux

starmux

 

Key Features

  • • Single fiber transmission able to multiplex 18 CWDM channels (Not many competitors can do 18CH CWDM over 1 single fiber), usually connected at the BBU
  • • Single fiber Optical Add and Drop of CWDM channels (available with 3CH/ 4CH/ 6CH/ 9CH), usually connected at the RRU

 

 

CWDM Regenerator

Full Bi-Directional 3R functionality per each service

Flexible, user configurable Multirate Interfaces support for:

  • • FE, GbE, 10G Eth LAN/WAN , STM1/4/16/64, OC3/OC12/OC48/OC192, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 1/2/4/8/10/16G FC
  • • CPRI : 614.4Mbit/s, 1228.8 Mbit/s, 2457.6 Mbit/s, 3072.0 Mbit/s, 4915.2 Mbit/s , 6144.0 Mbit/s ,9830.4 Mbit/sec

Performance Monitoring on all interfaces
Transparent, Ultra Low latency 
Integrated CWDM Mux/DeMux) inside the unit
Dual redundant pluggable AC/DC PSU and FAN unit

 cw a

 

 

Specification

4 Channel Mux/Demux Specific Optical Specs

  • • Operating Wavelength: 1500nm ~ 1620nm
  • • Center Wavelength (λc): 1510nm ~ 1610nm
  • • Max Insertion Loss*: 1.7 dB/channel

5 Channel Mux/Demux Specific Optical Specs

  • • CWDM Operating Wavelength: 1500nm ~ 1620nm
  • • CWDM Center Wavelength (λc): 1510nm ~ 1610nm
  • • 1310nm Ch. Operating Wavelength: 1260nm ~ 1360nm
  • • 1310nm Ch. Center Wavelength (λc): 1310nm
  • • CWDM Max. Insertion Loss*: 2.0 dB/channel
  • • 1310nm Ch. Max Insertion Loss*: 1.0 dB/channel
  • • 1310nm Ch. Port Isolation: 30 dB Min.

8/9 Channel Mux/Demux Specific Optical Specs

  • • Channel Wavelength:1270nm ~ 1610nm
  • • Center wavelength Accuracy:±0.5 nm
  • • Channel Spacing:20 nm
  • • Channel Passband @-0.5dB bandwidth:>13 nm
  • • Insertion Loss:≤2.5 dB
  • • Channel Uniformity:≤1.0 dB
  • • Channel Ripple:0.3 dB
  • • Isolation Adjacent:>30dB (Demux)
  • • Isolation Non-adjacent:>40dB(Demux)

16/18 Channel Mux/Demux Specific Optical Specs

  • • Channel Wavelength:1270nm ~1610nm
  • • Center wavelength Accuracy:±0.5 nm
  • • Channel Spacing:20 nm
  • • Channel Passband(@-0.5dB bandwidth:>13 nm
  • • Insertion Loss:≤3.5 dB
  • • Channel Uniformity:≤1.5 dB
  • • Channel Ripple:0.3dB
  • • Isolation Adjacent:>30dB(Demux)
  • • Isolation Non-adjacent:>40dB(Demux)

General Optical Specs(applies to all CWDM configurations)

  • • Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity:<0.005dB/°C
  • • Wavelength Temperature Shifting:<0.002nm/°C
  • • Polarization Dependent Loss:<0.1dB
  • • Polarization Mode Dispersion:<0.1PS
  • • Directivity:>50dB
  • • Return Loss:>45dB
  • • Maximum Power Handling:500mW

Environment

  • • Operating Temperature:-5°C~+75°C
  • • Storage Temperature:-40°C~85°C  

Note: Above specification are for device without connector

 

 

CWDM ODB

starmux

  

Starview STARMUX Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Outdoor Distribution Box (ODB) consists of Starview CWDM Mux/ Demux module with metallic LC/UPC connectors enclosed in a PC/ ABS enclosure. STARMUX CWDM uses passive technology that allows any protocol to be transported over the fiber link, as long as it is at a specific CWDM wavelength. The STARMUX provides a simple and affordable method to maximize existing fiber capacity with little or no increased cost.

 

Key Features

• Easy installation and maintenance
• Wall and pole mountable
• IP65 enclosure suitable for outdoor use
• Increase bandwidth on existing fiber infrastructure
• Alleviate fiber exhaustion
• Transmit multiple protocols over an existing fiber link (Simplex or Duplex)
• Provide scalable bandwidth of up to 10Gbps per channel
• Plug and Play, no configuration of CWDM components

 

 

Applications


• Telecommunication Networks
• Cross connect or inter-connect
• Telecom: FTTx, Mobile network and transmission

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specification

Physical Dimension: 250mm x 190mm x 72mm
Installation Dimension: 130mm x 82mm
Weight: 2kg
Colour: White
Operating Temperature: -40°C to 85°C
Operating Humidity: 10% to 95% ( non-condensing)

 

 

What are the CWDM wavelengths?

 

CWD m

Typical 1550nm window wavelengths = 1470nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments
Typical 1310nm window wavelengths = 1270nm to 1410nm in 20nm increments

STARMUX CWDM Channel Configuration:
451: 4 Ch.1510/1530/1550/1570nm
453: 4 Ch. 1530/1550/1570/1590nm
455: 4 Ch. 1550/1570/1590/1610nm
551: 5 Ch. 1510/1530/1550/1570nm+1310nm
553: 5 Ch. 1530/1550/1570/1590nm+1310nm
555: 5 Ch. 1550/1570/1590/1610nm+1310nm
847: 8 Ch. 1470 ~ 1610nm
947: 9 Ch. 1470 ~ 1610nm+1310nm
1631: 16 Ch. 1310 ~ 1610nm
1827: 18 Ch. 1270 ~ 1610nm

Take me to the CWDM Transceiver Modules!