• STARTAP
  • Think sfp think starview ---- Advantages of Starview Transceiver modules
  • STARMUX
  • Why choose STARPOD?

QSFP+ Module

4 x 10Gbps Transmission

Applications

  • 40GBASE-SR4 (MPO-8)
  • 40GBASE-ESR4 (MPO-8)
  • 40GBASE-LR4L (MPO-8 or LC)
  • 40GBASE-LR4 (MPO-8 or LC)
  • 40GBASE-ER4 (LC)

Quad Small Form Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Transceiver Modules available with:

  • Direct Attached Cable with QSFP+ pre-terrminated length (1/3/5m)
  • Direct Attached Cable with QSFP+ and SFP+ pre-terrminated length (1/3/5/7m)
  • MPO-8 Fiber QSFP+ Modules
  • Dual Fiber Strands QSFP+ Modules
  • Supports various wavelengths such as 850nm, 1310nm , CWDM and distances up to 30km
  • Compatible to major equipment vendors (Coding)
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for optical monitoring capability
  • Support s Normal Operating Temperature 0 to +70 degree Celsius
  • 2 years warranty with optional extended warranty up to 5 years
 

QSFP28 Module

4 x 28Gbps transmission

Applications

  • 100GBASE-SR4 (MPO-8)
  • 100GBASE-LR4 (LC)
  • 100GBASE-ER4 (LC)

Quad Small Form Pluggable 28Gbps (QSFP28) Transceiver Modules available with:

  • Active Optical Cable with QSFP pre-terminated lengths
  • Active Optical Cable with QSFP28 and QSFP pre-terminated lengths
  • MPO-8 Fiber QSFP Modules
  • Dual Fiber Strands QSFP+ Modules

Supports various wavelengths such as 850nm, 1310nm , CWDM and distances up to 25km

Ordering Information

Temperature Option : Standard Temperature - 0°C to +70°C

 

AOC

 

Standard

Data Rate Part Number Type Wavelength Length
(m)
TX Power (dBm) RX Sens. (dBm) Fiber Budget (dB) Datasheet
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-1M     1      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-3M     3      
40Gb/s SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-5M     5      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-7M     7      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-10M     10      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-15M     15      
 
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-1M     1      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-3M     3      
4 x 10.3125Gb/s SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-5M     5      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-7M     7      
  SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-10M      10      
 
   SV-QSFP-100GT4T4-1M      1        
   SV-QSFP-100GT4T4-3M      3        
 100Gb/s  SV-QSFP-100GT4T4-5M      5        
   SV-QSFP-100GT4T4-7M      7        
   SV-QSFP-100GT4T4-10M      10        
 

 

QSFP Modules

 

Standard

Data Rate Part Number Type Wavelength Distance
(km)
TX Power (dBm) RX Sens. (dBm) Fiber Budget (dB) Datasheet
  SV-QSFP-40G-PSR4 MM 850nm 0.15 -7.6 to 1.0 -9.5 to 2.4 1.9
  SV-QSFP-40G-PESR4 MM 850nm 0.3 -7.3 to 1.0 -9.9 to 2.4 2.6
 40Gb/s SV-QSFP-40G-PLR4 SM 1310nm 10 -5.5 to 1.5 -12.6 to 1.5 7.1
  SV-QSFP-40G-LR4F SM CWDM 10 -7 to 2.3 -13.7 to 2.3 6.7
  SV-QSFP-40G-ER4F SM CWDM 40 -2.7 to 4.5 -21.2 to -4.5 18.5
 

 

QSFP 28 Modules

 

Standard

Data Rate Part Number Type Wavelength Distance 
(km)
TX Power (dBm) RX Sens. (dBm) Fiber Budget (dB) Datasheet
  SV-QSFP-100G-PSR4 MM 850nm 0.10 -8.4 to 2.4 -30 to -9.2 18.6
  SV-QSFP-100G-LR4L SM LWDM 2 -4.3 to 4.5 -10.6 to 4.5 6.3
 100Gb/s SV-QSFP-100G-LR4 SM LWDM 10 -4.3 to 4.5 -10.6 to 4.5 6.3
  SV-QSFP-100G-LR4F SM LWDM FEC 10 -4.3 to 4.5 -10.6 to 4.5  6.3
  SV-QSFP-100G-ER4 SM LWDM 30/40 30(Non-FEC)/40(FEC) -16.9/-20.9 to -4.9/-4.9 14/18
  SV-QSFP-100G-ER4F SM LWDM FEC 30/40 30(Non-FEC)/40(FEC) -15.1/-19.1 to -4.9/-4.9 14/18
 

 

 

Transceiver Selection

Basic key considerations when selecting a Transceiver are as followings:

  • • Protocol/data rate of application
  • • Transceiver Form Factor: SFP, SFP+,XFP, GBIC, CFP and etc.
  • • Optical transmission distance/ Optical budget required for the link
  • • Type of fiber used:
  • • Singlemode /Multimode
  • • Dual Fiber/Single Fiber
  • • Optical transmitting wavelength (mainly for C/DWDM)
  • • Operating environment and condition (normal temp or high temp)
  • • Type and model no of equipment to be used (for coding purpose)

Note: All Starview Transceiver Modules are shipped with DDM features

Technical Support


+65 6100 DESK (+65 6100 3375)
Customer Portal
Facebook
LinkedIn

Location


Singapore Headquarters
60 Kaki Bukit Place #05-19 Eunos Techpark
Singapore 415979

Tel: +65 3157 5338
Fax: +65 3112 8181

© 2018 Starview International. All Rights Reserved.